Menu Close

Privacy Policy

Foster IT takes your privacy seriously.

Foster IT Solutions is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Foster IT is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your Personal Information.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Foster IT customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited, to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information to assist in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your Personal Information

Foster IT will not rent, sell or share your personal information to other people or organisations that are not affiliated with us.

Use of your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy.

Foster IT reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your Personal Information.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Foster IT reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us.

Foster IT welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information please contact us.